Data Protection Policy

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

Your Personal Data – What is it?

Personal Data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the Data Controllers possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Who are we?

The Board of Trustees of Life Church Wirral is the Data Controller. This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

 

How do we process your personal data?

Life Church complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purpose:-

To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our model trust deed;

To administer membership and attendance records;

To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;

To manage our employees and volunteers;

To maintain our own accounts and records, including the processing of Gift Aid applications – see below;

To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at Life Church;

To share appropriate details with the Third Party appointed to undertake payroll management on behalf of any Life Church staff.

 

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your gift aid donations and keep you informed about events.

Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;

Processing is carried out by a non for profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided:-

  • The processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
  • There is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

 

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties with your full consent.

 

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with our Data Protection and Document Protection Policies

Specifically, we retain church membership and electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and any marriage registers permanently.

 

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:-

The right to request a copy of your personal data;

The right to request that Life Church corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

The right to request your personal data is erased where it is not longer necessary for Life Church to retain such data;

The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;

The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/ her personal data and where possible, to transmit the data directly to another data controller (known as the right to data portability), where applicable.

The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

The right to object to the processing of personal data, where applicable;

The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

Contact details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Board of Trustees at Life Church, Wirral by directly contacting Ps Aaron Partington, Senior Leader and Chair of Trustees.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on: 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/globaal/contact-us/email/ or at the ICO office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF

I came so that they can have real and eternal life, more and better life than they ever dreamed of.

John 10:10

  • Make sure you get your tickets for our Carol Services on Sunday 16th December at 3pm and 6pm! The services will be the same, however if you have primary school age children we have some special entertainment for them at the 3pm service! 
Celebrate the Christmas season in style with us! 🎄
  • Yesterday was an incredible day! We were honoured and privileged to have Nathan Morris @shakethenations preaching the Word with so many experiencing the power of God! 
Our God is an awesome God!
  • We’re looking forward to hosting Nathan Morris @shakethenations tomorrow at 7pm for a special evening service. Please remember to bring your ticket for the event as admittance is by ticket only. Doors open at 6.30pm!
  • Tonight is our Volunteers Night Awards! 🏆
We’re looking forward to a great night with the team! See you from 7.30pm.
  • We’re so excited to launch Stuff The Sleigh again this Sunday! We have some families who need some extra help this year and we’re ready to step up and show love and support! 
We hope you get involved and spread a little Christmas joy!
#christmas #socialaction #stuffthesleigh
  • Introducing our Christmas services!! We would love you to visit and join us at these special services as we celebrate Christmas! #christmas #church